Audience Development
Our audience is your customer base. Leverage our reputation for providing accurate and engaging thought-leadership content to ensure that your messaging is reaching the scientists you’re most interested in.
How Do We Do It?
Our lists are vetted and segmented with the power of HubSpot CRM. When a reader interacts with your content, we can provide you with targeted details on their previous behaviors on our site. From a broad email blast to a targeted PPL campaign, we have the names and the eyeballs of millions of scientists. Wouldn’t your brand benefit from a fresh perspective?
Geographic Breakdown
RegionPrint1Website2TS Daily Newsletter23rd Party Email List2
United States86.70%53.01%61.40%71.70%
Europe6.10%18.09%21.35%12.29%
Asia2.10%12.94%7.64%6.14%
Canada1.70%4.87%2.17%2.60%
Middle East, Africa1.20%4.23%2.28%2.04%
Central, South America & Carribean0.90%3.14%2.96%2.46%
Oceania, Pacific Rim0.60%3.49%2.20%1.49%
Other0.70%0.23%0.00%1.28%

Print1

Print – Qualified Controlled – 30,000
Digital – Qualified Controlled – 26,218
Total Qualified – 56,218

Website1

Average Monthly Pageviews – 2,599,746 → 86% Increase YoY
Average Monthly Sessions – 1,961,443 → 99% Increase YoY
Average Monthly Users – 1,674,330 → 118% Increase YoY

Email2

The Scientist Daily – 136,678
3rd Party Opt–In – 138,447
Monthly eTOC – 72,190
Monthly OTC – 77,990

Highest Degree Held2

MD and/or PhD – 55.29%
Graduate – 22.98%
Undergraduate Degree – 15.60%
Other – 6.13%

Institution Type1

Academia – 43.2% (University, College)
Commercial/Industry – 23.9% (Biotech, Pharma)
Private Institution – 14.0%
Government Laboratory – 9.3%
Hospital – 8.2%
Other – 1.4%

Job Title2

In The Lab – 48.39%
(Professors, Researchers, Fellows, Students)
Decision Makers – 24.08%
(C–Suite, Lab Managers, PIs, Chairpersons)
In The Clinic – 5.48%
(Physicians, Nurses, Technicians, Med Students)
Consultants – 2.31%
Process Engineers – 0.38%
Technology Transfer – 0.48%
Teachers – 6.05%
Other – 13.47%

Areas of Work

Print1

Biochemistry – 41.2%
Molecular Biology – 41.2%
Biotechnology – 28.4
Cell Biology – 31.8%
Chemistry – 30.9%
Microbiology – 30.4%
Genetics – 26.4%
Neuroscience – 19.6%
Immunology – 25.5%
Clinical Research – 21.2%
Drug Discovery/Development – 20.5%
Bioinformatics/Computational Biology – 20.5%
Cancer/Oncology – 22.5%
Pharmacology – 17.2%
Physiology – 15.6%
Genomics – 20.2%
Biophysics/Bioengineering – 14.7%
Pathology/Molecular Diagnostics – 18.7%
Plant Science – 10.1%
Toxicology – 14.1%
Proteomics – 12.1%
Stem Cell – 12.1%
Preclinical/Translational – 15.2%
Other – 3.1%

Electronic2

Biochemistry – 39.51% - [60,457]
Molecular Biology – 40.23% - [61,547]
Biotechnology – 27.0% - [41,468]
Cell Biology – 29.23% - [44,728]
Chemistry – 24.73% - [37,835]
Microbiology – 26.59% - [40,687]
Genetics – 25.35% - [38,792]
Neuroscience – 18.55% - [28,374]
Immunology – 22.77% - [34,831]
Clinical Research – 19.01% - [29,078]
Drug Discovery/Development – 18.93% - [28,967]
Bioinformatics/Computational Biology –17.06% - [26,106]
Cancer/Oncology – 17.87% - [27,341]
Pharmacology – 16.12% - [24,669]
Physiology – 14.93% - [22,850]
Genomics – 16.94% - [25,912]
Biophysics/Bioengineering – 13.31% - [20,364]
Pathology/Molecular Diagnostics – 15.59% - [23,847]
Plant Science – 10.07% - [15,409]
Toxicology – 12.41% - [18,994]
Proteomics – 11.06% - [16,919]
Stem Cell – 11.06% - [16,926]
Preclinical/Translational – 10.96% - [16,762]
Other – 6.14%
Over 90 institutional libraries subscribe to The Scientist, many offering researchers and staff unlimited access to our online magazine, including NIH, European Patent Office, University of Pennsylvania, MIT, US Department of Energy, and many others.
Let's Talk Audience
To learn more about our audience, please contact us below!
Loading...
1. BPA Worldwide June 2019 Circulation Statement, total qualified = 56,5472. Publisher's own data