Audience Development
Our audience is your customer base. Leverage our reputation for providing accurate and engaging thought-leadership content to ensure that your messaging is reaching the scientists you’re most interested in.
How Do We Do It?
Our lists are vetted and segmented with the power of HubSpot CRM. When a reader interacts with your content, we can provide you with targeted details on their previous behaviors on our site. From a broad email blast to a targeted PPL campaign, we have the names and the eyeballs of millions of scientists. Wouldn’t your brand benefit from a fresh perspective?
80% of The Scientist subscribers have purchasing power
Publisher’s own survey data
Geographic Breakdown2
RegionPrintWebsiteTS Daily Newsletter3rd Party Opt-In
United States84.4%53.80%72.3%74.2%
Europe7.4%18.49%15.2%12.9%
Asia2.4%13.83%4.5%4.2%
Canada2.3%4.88%4.9%5.4%
Middle East, Africa1.2%1.85%0%0%
Central, South America & Carribean1.0%3.63%0.9%1.6%
Oceania, Pacific Rim0.7%3.11%2.2%1.7%
Other0.6%0.04%0%0%

Print1

Print – Qualified Controlled – 38,545
Digital – Qualified Controlled – 18,077
Total Qualified – 56,622

Website2

Average Monthly Sessions – 745,729
Average Monthly Users – 555,315
Average Monthly Page Impressions – 1,072,269

Email2

The Scientist Daily – 87,123
Monthly eTOC – 87,044
Monthly OTC – 93,204
3rd Party Opt–In – 104,900

Highest Degree Held2

MD and/or PnD – 49%
Graduate – 18.7%
Undergraduate Degree – 9.7%
Other – 0.6%

Institution Type2

Academia – 40.8% (University, College)
Industry – 27.8% (Biotech, Pharma)
Private Institution – 13.3%
Government Laboratory – 9.6%
Medical Center/Clinical Laboratory – 7.7%
Other – 0.8%

Job Title2

In The Lab – 52.5%
(Professors, Researchers, Fellows, Students)
Decision Makers – 32.8%
(C–Suite, Lab Managers, PIs, Chairpersons)
In The Clinic – 5.1%
(Physicians, Nurses, Technicians, Med Students)
Consultants – 4.5%
Process Engineers – 1.0%
Technology Transfer – 0.8%
Teachers – 0.4%
Other – 2.9%

Areas of Work2

Molecular Biology – 43.6%
Biochemistry – 38.4%
Cell Biology – 29.8%
Microbiology – 28.7%
Chemistry – 28.7%
Biotechnology – 25.1%
Pharmacology – 16.3%
Genetics – 23.1%
Immunology – 23.22%
Clinical Research – 19.2%
Cancer/Oncology – 19.3%
Drug Discovery
Development –18.2%
Genomics – 17.9%
Neuroscience – 16.9%
Pathology/Molecular Diagnostics – 15.8%
Bioinformatics/Computational Biology – 17.1%
Biophysics/Bioengineering – 14%
Physiology – 14.1%
Toxicology – 21.7%
Preclinical/Translational Research – 13%
Proteomics – 11.3%
Stem Cell – 10.6%
Plant Science – 9%
Other – 6.1%
Over 165 institutional libraries subscribe to The Scientist, many offering researchers and staff unlimited access to our online magazine, including NIH, European Patent Office, University of Pennsylvania, MIT, US Department of Energy, and many others.
Let's Talk Audience
To learn more about our audience, please contact us below!
Loading...
1. BPA Worldwide June 2018 Circulation Statement, total qualified = 56,5432. Publisher's own data